phone icon 01158376502 | 07913256387

Click To Login Black Line Sign Up

UKBA-logo-final2

A1/ A2/ B1/ Immigration and Life in the UK Test FAQ 2017:

Here is a FULL list of the test requirements for spouse visas, indefinite leave to remain and UK citizenship in 2017. There are now 2 parts to the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement, and one part to spouse visa and extension. The requirements are now:

1.The Life in the UK test (for indefinite leave to remain and citizenship)

2. B1 English Test - GESE Grade 5 (for indefinite leave to remain and citizenship)

3. A1 English Test - GESE Grade 2 (for spouse visa extension) NOTE: soon to be A2 test after October 2017

Please have a look at our 2017 FAQ below to answer any of your questions - good luck!

As of 2016 if a person wants to live in the United Kingdom, whether applying for indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship then they would need to sit the Life in the UK test and complete a B1 English Test - GESE Grade 5 from either IELTS or Trinity College London awarding bodies.

If the person is looking to apply for spouse visa extension then they will need a A1 English Test - GESE Grade 2 from either IELTS or Trinity College London. NOTE: this will change in October 2016 to an A2 test (slightly harder variation)

The Life in the UK test has no changes. The syllabus is still the same, and the format is still a multiple based, computer based exam. Questions based on English history, culture and government and politics and you need to score 18/24 to pass.

If your Life in the UK test pass certificate is dated before the 25th of March 2013 then you can use that no problem! They will still be accepted after the changes on 28th of October 2013.You will not be expected to take the revised test even if applying for indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship AFTER 28th October 2013.

Please contact us if you are confused about your Life in the UK test certificate is still valid on 01158376502

The following A1/ B1 qualifications would be accepted for spouse visa extensions, indefinite leave to remain and British citizenship as of 2016 here in the UK:

  • Qualifications which include speaking and listening at any Secure English Language Test (SELT) centre.
  • Trinity College London certificates
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) certificates

You will not be required to study at any particular institution or curriculum. The method of which you achieve your B1 Speaking and Listening skills is up to you. Degrees studied in English will not be required to show a formal speaking and listening qualification. You can automatically apply straight away.

Call us on 01158376502 if you are still confused about whether you can apply.

You will not need to show any formal qualification of speaking and listening. However you are still required to pass your Life in the UK test to demonstrate knowledge of life here in the UK.

Here is a list of all majority speaking English countries as recognised by the Home Office:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Guyana
  • Australia
  • Jamaica
  • The Bahamas
  • New Zealand
  • Barbados
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • Belize
  • St Lucia
  • Canada
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Dominica
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Grenada
  • The United States of America

Please note that the Home Office do include the Republic of Ireland but some additions apply if needed. Please visit their website for more information

The only qualification that will accepted for indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship and in some cases spouse visa extension is a degree from an English speaking university.

Other than this you can contact NARIC Qualification checking service

They have a fast track service and 15 working days normal service:

The cost of the service is £46.00 + VAT* (£55.20)
An optional Fast Track service is available.
The Fast Track Service costs an additional:
£164.00 + VAT* (£196.80) for a 24 hour service; or
£114.00 + VAT* (£136.80) for a 48 hour service.

However, we recommend calling us first on 01158376502 if you would like a FREE assessment of your certificate in lines with the latest Home Office rules.

There is a list of applicants that the Home Office deem are exempt from these requirements. The list is as follows:

  • Children under 18
  • Individuals aged 65 or older
  • Those who have a physical or mental conditions which severely limit their ability to pass the Life in the UK test or B1 test qualification equivalent or higher
  • Victims of domestic violence
  • Applicants whose spouse has died
  • Refugees
  • Applicants with  humanitarian protection
  • Applicants who are granted discretionary leave

If you were granted settlement under the old rules (prior to the new rule changes) then when an application is made for citizenship you will still need to satisfy the latest requirements. For some applicants this will mean passing the A1/ B1 English test qualification equivalent or higher for the first time. For others this would mean passing the Life in the UK Test.

Remember, if you have passed the Life in the UK test before then you do not need to do this again. This certificate does not have an expiry date.

EXCEPTION: If you have submitted a Trinity College London or IELTS B1 test for indefinite leave to remain then you will NOT need to complete another test for your British citizenship at the time of applying. Your expiry date will no longer be applicable. You can use the same certificate with the same Life in the UK test and reapply straight away for citizenship.

Please note that the Home Office do change their rules quite frequently and so it is always best to check with the Home Office. Please visit their website for more information

Or call us on 001158376502 and we will try our best to answer any questions regarding your tests, certificates or qualifications when applying to the Home Office.

s2Member®